Federal law requires government authorization to do so, as described in several sections of title 21 of the United States Code, 21 U.S.C.  823, 824, 828 and 829. These sections provide that only doctors who are registered with the U.S. Attorney General's office may prescribe Schedule II drugs. These sections further provide that this "registration" may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General (who has delegated this authority to the D.E.A.) in certain specific situations. Of these specified situations, only two appear relevant here: 1) 21 U.S.C.  824(a)(2) provides as grounds for suspension or revocation, "[the doctor] has been convicted of a felony under [the Controlled Substances Act] or any other [state or federal law] relating to any substance defined in this subchapter as a controlled substance." 2) 21 U.S.C.  824(a)(4) provides as grounds for suspension or revocation, "[the doctor] has committed such acts as would render his registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest as determined under such section." Professor Cohen, one of the sources relied upon by the Daily Journal article, stated to me that her opinion that the government could revoke a doctor's registration under these circumstances was based upon number 1), above.