In the opinion of the Ninth Circuit, the ability of the Peak technician to view the system error log adequately demonstrates that the "representation created in the RAM is 'sufficiently permanent or stable to permit it to be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated for a period of more than transitory duration.'" On this issue of fixation, the Ninth Circuit also looked to a 1984 decision holding that "the copying of copyrighted software onto silicon chips and subsequent sale of those chips is not protected by Section 117 of the Copyright Act." (Under Section 117, "the 'owner' of a copy of a computer program [is allowed] to make or authorize the making of another copy ... [provided that it] is an essential step in the utilization of the computer program, or ... that such new copy is for archival purposes only....") As stated by the court in that case, "RAM can be simply defined as a computer component in which data and computer programs can be temporarily