From: john litteken <[john litteken] at [SEMATECH.Org]>
[…] Nation's Chief Executive. Furthermore, all arms are controlled by
and owned by the Federal Government.    
     If indeed the National Guard can be placed under Federal
Control, then who is the unorganized militia? This question is
rooted in historical precedence with ample evidence provided by
the ancients, and contemporary thinkers that we are. That is to
say, all able-bodied men (and now women) between the ages of 17
and 45 who are capable of acting in defense of the country. This
definition also exits in the current United States Code [10
U.S.C. 311 (a)] which states:
     The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied
males at least 17 years of age, and, except as provided in
section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age . . . "

     The US Code further divides the militia into two classes:
The organized, and the unorganized militia. The organized militia
is viewed in the USC as the National Guard and Naval Militia, and
the unorganized militia that consists of ".. all members of the